Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair.
It can be used pure on the skin as:
- Shea Butter has great moisturizing and nourishing properties,
- plus it also protects the skin from UV radiations thanks to the Cinnamic Acid and Vitamin A it contains (SPF 4-6).
Shea Butter is also an excellent emollient for people with dry skin conditions.
It is a good ingredient for DIY balms and lotion bars, as it melts at body temperature.
- Click here for a massage bar recipe that uses shea butter
Our Shea Butter is organic and pure.
Why do we only sell organic shea butter?
Pesticides used in conventional farming have a disastrous environmental impact (read more about it on our blog) and we believe that the word “beauty” is not just about appearances and looks. It encompasses kindness to our body, to our planet, and to others.
This product page contains links to research articles in case you’d like to read more about the ingredient’s beautiful properties.
These properties, indications and methods of use are also taken from reference books or websites in aromatherapy, hydrotherapy and phytotherapy. They are found regularly and for many confirmed by observations in a scientific environment. However, this information is given for information purposes and cannot in any way constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, please consult a doctor.